CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 888695

Mr. Sheamus Newman
Agri-Autoparts International
2 Church Street, St. John's Square
Limerick, Republic of Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic fluid power pumps from Ireland

Dear Mr. Newman:

In your letter dated July 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are two types of pumps involved in this request. The first hydraulic pump is designed for installation inside the transmission housing of a tractor. The pump provides hydraulic pressure to operate the link arms at the back of the tractor. The second unit is also known as a power steering pump. These pumps provide pressurized hydraulic fluid to a hydraulic cylinder. The cylinder is connected via a tie rod to the front wheels of the tractor and reduces the amount of steering effort. These pumps are also mounted in or on the transmission.

The applicable subheading for both of the hydraulic pumps will be 8413.60.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other rotary positive displacement pumps; hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport